Established 2009
[…] Established 2009
128 East Garrison Boulevard, Suite A
Gastonia, NC 28054
ph: 704-678-6047
fax: 704-865-6256
lloyd
NORTH CAROLINA:
2013 Legislative Change
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.6(b) provides that “Alimony, postseparation support, and counsel fees may be barred by an express provision of a valid separation agreement, premarital agreement, or marital contract made pursuant to G.S. 52-10(a1) so long as the agreement is performed.”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52-10(a1) provides that, “A contract between a husband and wife made, with or without a valuable consideration, during a period of separation to waive, release, or establish rights and obligations to post separation support, alimony, or spousal support is valid and not inconsistent with public policy. A provision waiving, releasing, or establishing rights and obligations to post separation support, alimony, or spousal support shall remain valid following a period of reconciliation and subsequent separation, if the contract satisfies all of the following requirements: (1) The contract is in writing. (2) The provision waiving the rights or obligations is clearly stated in the contract. (3) The contract was acknowledged by both parties before a certifying officer. A release made pursuant to this subsection may be pleaded in bar of any action or proceeding for the recovery of the rights released.”
Comment
This new legislation, enacted June 13, 2013, raises a number of interesting questions about the effect of reconciliation and subsequent separation on alimony waivers and contractual provisions establishing postseparation support and alimony.